State v. LONGERBEAM
[…] The majority concludes that the circuit court erred by denying the Appellant’s post-trial motion for a judgment of acquittal based upon the Appellant’s argument that he does not meet the definition of any of the specified classes of individuals in West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a). I dissent because the question of whether a criminal defendant meets the statutory definitions of either a custodian or a person of trust has consistently been held to be a question of fact for the jury to decide.

West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) provides, in pertinent part:

If any parent, guardian or custodian of or other person in a position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care, custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or control, notwithstanding the fact that the child may have willingly participated in such conduct or the fact that the child may have consented to such conduct or the fact that the child may have suffered no apparent physical injury or mental or emotional injury as a result of such conduct, then such parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust shall be guilty of a felony____

Id. (emphasis added).