State v. LONGERBEAM
[…] Thus, the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt.

With this standard in mind, we proceed to determine whether there was sufficient evidence introduced to convict Appellant of sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, custodian, or person in a position of trust with regard to a child under West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a).

III. Discussion

To convict Appellant under West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a), the State had to prove that a qualifying act of sexual abuse12 was performed by a specified class of individual. The four distinct classes of people that the Legislature has imposed enhanced punishment on for acts of sexual abuse are “parentis], guardian[s] or eustodian[s] of or other person[s] in a position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care, custody or control.” W.Va.Code § 61-8D-5(a). Rather than disputing the occurrence of a defined act of sexual abuse,13 Appellant argues that the State did not meet its burden of demonstrating that he fell within the class of entities subject to enhanced penalties for sexual abuse. See id.

A. Custodian