State v. LONGERBEAM
[…] . Detective Edwards testified that she was called by Officer Norris because of her experience in investigating complaints of sexual assault and child abuse.

. See W.Va.Code § 61-8B-5 (2005).

. Three counts were for alleged touching of the victim's breasts and two counts were for alleged touching of her vagina.

. While it appears that the statute was repeatedly referred to in abbreviated fashion as "sexual abuse by a guardian of a child,” the statute is aimed at four classes of individuals: (1) parents, (2) guardians; (3) custodians; and (4) persons in positions of trust. See W.Va. § 61-8D-5(a).

. See note 10 supra.

. Under West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) the acts that qualify as abuse are defined as "engaging] in or attempting] to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact.”

. See note 12 supra.

. Under the pertinent definition, a "guardian” is a "person who has care and custody of a child as the result of any contract, agreement or legal proceeding.” W.Va.Code § 61 —8D—1 (5) (2005).

. In syllabus point one of State v.