This opinion is divided into three sections. In the first, I address the lead opinion’s failure to justify its adoption of an interpretation of
[…] The court explained:
The legislature has added to the unlawful use of weapons statute a long litany of exemptions. Ten separately enumerated exempt categories apply .... For the State to be saddled with negating each defendant’s place . . . would place impossible burdens upon the effective prosecution of this type of case. The legislature has avoided this problem by requiring the prosecution to prove each and every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt and by requiring the defendant to prove his entitlement to the exemption.
Schedule one substances, MCL 333.7211; MSA 14.15(7211), have no "accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or lack[] accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision.” ,
If disproving the exemption was an element of the offense, it would be a nearly impossible burden.
Nothing in this opinion is meant to suggest that the Legislature could not constitutionally place the burden of persuasion on the defendant in cases involving traditional affirmative defenses.