Chiolis v. Lage Development Co.
[…] The kind of rehabilitation program contemplated by SDCL 62-4-5.1 is that which enables the disabled employee to find suitable and gainful employment not to elevate his station in life. An injured worker cannot insist upon a college education if other suitable employment opportunities exist which do not require college training.

Barkdull v. Homestake Mining Co., 411 N.W.2d 408, 410 (S.D.1987) (Barkdull II).

Although Chiolis did not insist upon four years of rehabilitative benefits for his college education, his interpretation of SDCL 62-4-5.1 is diréctly contrary to its express construction. SDCL 62-4-5.1 specifically allows rehabilitation benefits while a claimant is “engaged in a program of rehabilitation which is reasonably necessary to restore the employee to suitable, substantial and gainful employment.” (Emphasis added.) This statute allows rehabilitation benefits while the claimant is engaged in a “program” of rehabilitation, not simply a “period” of rehabilitation. “A statute is primarily interpreted by according the statutory language its ‘plain, ordinary and popular meaning.’ ” McCloud v.