Chiolis v. Lage Development Co.
[…] And while Chiolis is enrolled in a four-year degree program, he is not insisting upon a college education, see Barkdull II, 411 N.W.2d at 410, but only asking to use the two years of rehabilitation benefits which he needs and is entitled to, to finance two of his four years of college.

SDCL 62-4-5.1 allowed rehabilitation benefits while an employee “is engaged in a program of rehabilitation which is reasonably necessary to restore the employee to suitable, substantial and gainful employment.” (Emphasis added.) As noted in Justice Henderson’s dissent, this court has previously stated that worker’s compensation statutes are remedial and should be liberally construed in favor of the injured employee. Mills, 442 N.W.2d at 246 (citations omitted).