Chiolis v. Lage Development Co.
[…] Chiolis v. Lage Development Co.

SABERS, Justice

(dissenting).

I dissent. SDCL 62-4-5.1 provided in part that the employee shall receive compensation “during the period he is engaged in a program of rehabilitation which is reasonably necessary to restore the employee to suitable, substantial and gainful employment.” According to the majority opinion, however, the application of Chiolis’ two years of rehabilitation benefits to his college education is not a reasonable means of rehabilitation necessary to restore him to suitable, substantial and gainful employment. I disagree.