concurring:
[…] The Court’s opinion as written mates a passing reference to the additional constitutional question which makes the most forceful appeal to me; and, therefore, this concurring opinion may thereby have been rendered somewhat superfluous to that extent. Nevertheless, since further legislation in this area possibly may be undertaken, I file this concurring opinion of a cautionary nature.
Section 5 of Article XII of the Constitution of West Virginia provides in part: “The Legislature shall provide for the support of free schools by appropriating thereto * * # the net proceeds of all forfeitures and fines accruing to this State under the laws thereof; * * (Italics supplied.) The case of State v. Parkins, 63 W. Va. 385, 61 S. E. 337, involved a statute which provided that game wardens should receive as compensation for their services all fines assessed against persons arrested by them, respectively, for wild game and fish law violations.