Baugh v. Commonwealth
[…] Neither the trial judge’s certificate nor the circuit judge’s order affirming the conviction recites the specific provision of Code § 18.2-456 that Baugh was convicted of violating. Based upon the circuit judge’s finding “that [Baugh’s] behavior in the presence of the Court was such that it did obstruct the administration of justice,” we must conclude that the conviction was based upon a finding of violation of Code § 18.2-456(1) (“Misbehavior in the presence of the court . . . as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice”). For the reasons that follow, I would hold that Baugh’s conduct was overzealous and impertinent but that the record did not provide sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he obstructed or interrupted the administration of justice.