Bostick, 234 Ga. 308 (1) (215 SE2d 676) (1975) and Steele v. Cincinnati Ins. Co., 252 Ga. 58 (311 SE2d 470) (1984). The same approach was compelled in LeGallienne v. State, 180 Ga. App. 108 (3) (348 SE2d 471) (1986). But we do so reluctantly because the procedure followed was erroneous and not in accordance with statutory command. While it is true that at the outset of the Appellate Practice Act the legislature stated that it is to be “liberally construed,” it expressly provided a caveat: “except as may be specifically referred to in this article.” OCGA § 5-6-30.
“This article” includes OCGA § 5-6-38, which clearly and unambiguously sets forth that “notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained *642of; ...” Proper and timely filing of the notice of appeal has been considered so significant that it is required to confer jurisdiction. Barthell v. State, 174 Ga. App. 459 (330 SE2d 180) (1985).