Simpson v. Dixon
[…] This section does not state that the general laws are applicable, but rather that those applicable are adopted. What are the general laws applicable to municipal elections?

Title 11 O.S.1991 § 16-104 states that “The laws applicable to general elections shall govern general municipal elections except as otherwise provided.” The “otherwise provided” comes into play by § 16-102, which provides:

The provisions of Section 16-101 et seq. [including § 16-104] of this title shall not apply to any municipality which is governed by charter; provided, that in any election such a municipality may, by indicating in its resolution calling the election, choose to follow any provisions of state law governing elections conducted by a county election board when the municipality’s charter or ordinances are silent on the matter addressed by such provision.

11 O.S.1991 § 16-102(A). (Citation and emphasis added).

The City of Oklahoma City is a Charter City. Thus, those provisions of state law made applicable to municipal elections under Chapter 16 of Title 11 do not apply to the City of Oklahoma City.8

The statutory three-day period provided by 26 O.S.1991 § 8-109 and relied upon by the respondents does not contain any language making its provisions applicable to a municipal election, and it is located in Article VIII of Title 26 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Title 26 does contain an Article titled “Municipal Elections”, Article XIII of Title 26. But Article XIII does not expressly provide for election contests or require that the general election laws are made applicable to municipal elections.