Simpson v. Dixon
[…] See also 11 O.S.1991 § 16-102(A), quoted above, and providing for application of state law via the resolution calling for the election.9 Because I conclude that the City Charter provides for the time to file election contests, § 13-102 does not apply, but it is important to an understanding of why the respondent’s reliance upon § 13-103 is not quite correct.

The respondents rely upon 26 O.S.1991 § 13-103. Part A of § 13-103 states that “All municipal elections shall be held at the same place and in the same manner prescribed for conduct of state and county elections unless otherwise provided by law.” Part C of § 13-103 states in part “Except as otherwise provided by law, the laws governing state and county Primary and General Elections shall be applicable to all municipal election.”