State v. Nielsen
[…] These “particularized guarantees of trustworthiness” are said to substitute for the missing opportunity for cross-examination of the declarant which would itself *628be a guarantee of trustworthiness of the testimony. No one suggests that cross-examination of a live witness who gives evidence of guilt would become unnecessary merely because there was also other evidence independently pointing toward guilt.

This rule, of course, does not affect the requirement of corroboration or testimony of an accomplice found in ORS 136.440 (“[a] conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant to the commission of the offense”).