(A) Definition and Form. A complaint is a written accusation that a named or described person has committed a specified criminal offense. The complaint must include the substance of the accusation against the accused and the name and statutory citation of the offense.
(B) Signature and Oath. The complaint must be signed and sworn to before a judicial officer or court clerk.
“The primary function of a complaint is to move the magistrate to determine whether a warrant shall issue.” Wayne Co Prosecutor v Recorder's Court Judge, 119 Mich App 159, 162; 326 NW2d 825 (1982); see also MCL 764.1a(l); MSA 28.860(1)(1).
The requirements for an information are set forth in MCL 767.45(1); MSA 28.985(1), which provides in pertinent part:
The indictment or information shall contain all of the following:
*444(a) The nature of the offense stated in language which will fairly apprise the accused and the court of the offense charged.
(b) The time of the offense as near as may be. No variance as to time shall be fatal unless time is of the essence of the offense.
(c) That the offense was committed in the county or within the jurisdiction of the court.