Strenge v. Clarke
[…] Rosellini, Hamilton, and Utter, JJ., concur.

Dolliver, J., concurs in the result.

RCW 19.16.250 provides, in part:

"No licensee or employee of a licensee shall:
"(14) Communicate with the debtor and represent or imply that the existing obligation of the debtor may be or has been increased by the addition of attorney fees, investigation fees, service fees, or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation of such debtor.

RCW 19.16.450 provides:

"If an act or practice in violation of RCW 19.16.250 is committed by a licensee or an employee of a licensee in the collection of a claim, neither the licensee, the customer of the licensee, nor any other person who may thereafter legally seek to collect on such claim shall ever be allowed to recover any interest, service charge, attorneys' fees, collection costs, delinquency charge, or any other fees or charges otherwise legally chargeable to the debtor on such claim: Provided, That any person asserting the claim may nevertheless recover from the debtor the amount of the original claim or obligation."

Const. art. 4, § 6 (amendment 28) provides: