Strenge v. Clarke
[…] The wording of RCW 19.86.090 and the broad purpose expressed in RCW 19.96.902 clearly reflect a legislative intent to give justice and superior courts concurrent jurisdiction over claims under the Consumer Protection Act. The judgment of the Spokane County District Court refusing jurisdiction over petitioner's counterclaim is reversed.

Rosellini, Hamilton, and Utter, JJ., concur.

Dolliver, J., concurs in the result.

RCW 19.16.250 provides, in part:

"No licensee or employee of a licensee shall:
"(14) Communicate with the debtor and represent or imply that the existing obligation of the debtor may be or has been increased by the addition of attorney fees, investigation fees, service fees, or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation of such debtor.

RCW 19.16.450 provides: