Strenge v. Clarke
[…] The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court. . .

Const. art. 4, § 10 (amendment 28) provides:

"The legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace to be elected and shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace: Provided, That such jurisdiction granted by the legislature shall not trench upon the jurisdiction of superior or other courts of record . . . Justices of the peace shall have original jurisdiction in cases where the demand or value of *27the property in controversy is less than three hundred, dollars or such greater sum, not to exceed one thousand dollars, as shall be prescribed by the legislature." (Italics ours.)

Note that the original jurisdiction given to justice courts here is not exclusive but concurrent with that of the superior court. General Acceptance Corp. v. Sauget, 13 Wn. App. 593, 536 P.2d 174 (1975); State ex rel. Shannon v. Hunter, 3 Wash. 92, 27 P. 1076 (1891).