Furtick sought review from the circuit court. The circuit court also found no liberty interest was implicated and therefore affirmed the ALC’s decision.
[…] *337ISSUE
Did the circuit court err in finding the ALC lacked jurisdiction over Furtick’s claim?
DISCUSSION
Furtick argues that the circuit court erred by finding that the ALC lacked subject matter jurisdiction to review his grievance. We agree.
Through statute, the State provides that an inmate is “entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence” if he “faithfully observe[s] all the rules of the institution and has not been subjected to punishment for misbehavior.” S.C.Code Ann. § 24-13-210(A) (2007). However, “[i]f a prisoner ... violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the good conduct credit he has earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the Director of the Department of Corrections.” Id. § 24-13-210(D).
In Wolff v. McDonnell, 418 U.S. 539, 94 S.Ct. 2963, 41 L.Ed.2d 935 (1974), the United States Supreme Court explained that inmates have certain due process rights when good time credits are at issue: