dissenting.
[…] Wilson, 58 N.C. App. 292, 293 S.E. 2d 675 (1982) (Chief Judge Morris writing), said this:
The general rule in this and other jurisdictions is that there can be no recovery for punitive damages against the personal representative of the deceased wrongdoer, however aggravated the circumstances may be. McAdams v. Blue, 3 N.C. App. 169, 164 S.E. 2d 490 (1968). The sole purpose of the allowance of punitive damages is to punish the wrongdoer. The death of the wrongdoer precludes his being punished by the assessment of punitive damages. By statute, G.S. 28A-18-2(b)(5), plaintiff could recover “Such punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered had he survived . . .” but we find no statutory provision allowing the recovery of punitive damages in a case where the wrongdoer does not survive. The punitive damage claim was properly dismissed
58 N.C. App. at 299, 293 S.E. 2d at 680 (emphasis in original).