dissenting.
[…] Such a tortured construction cannot have been intended by the General Assembly and was not contemplated by our opinion in Long. Long requires express statutory authority before punitive damages may be recovered against a municipal corporation. Our General Assembly knows how to expressly remove immunity from municipal corporations, as evidenced by N.C.G.S. § 160A-485 (“. . . no city shall be deemed to have waived its tort immunity by any action other than the purchase of liability insurance”). Had our legislature intended to authorize the recovery of punitive damages in this situation, it could have done so by including “municipal corporations” when it provided “the person or corporation” language in the wrongful death statute.