That holding is that “in the absence of statutory provisions to the contrary, municipal corporations are immune from punitive damages.” Long v. City of Charlotte, 306 N.C. at 208, 293 S.E. 2d at 115. This clearly states that the statutory provision must remove the immunity of municipal corporations, not merely provide for punitive damages, before the immunity of the common law is abrogated.
The plaintiff further contends that the immunity is statutorily abrogated when N.C.G.S. § 28A-18-2 is read in conjunction with N.C.G.S. § 12-3(6).
N.C.G.S. § 12-3 (1981), Rules for construction of statutes, provides inter alia that, “unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly, . . . (6). . . The word ‘person’ shall extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals, unless the context clearly shows to the contrary.”
Pertinent parts of N.C.G.S. § 28A-18-2 (1984) provide as follows: