Bradley v. Doe
[…] These circumstances elevate the notion of an unknown driver contributing to Bradley’s accident from mere speculation to plausible circumstantial evidence. Accordingly, I find this circumstantial evidence is sufficient to create a question of fact for the jury as to the issue of causation. Viewing the evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from such evidence in the light most favorable to Bradley, I find sufficient circumstantial evidence exists to-warrant a trial in this matter.

. A subsequent 1989 amendment to § 38-77-170, instituted the requirement to prominently display on the face of the affidavit the specific language "A FALSE STATEMENT CONCERNING THE FACTS CON*637TAINED IN THIS AFFIDAVIT MAY SUBJECT THE PERSON MAKING THE FALSE STATEMENT TO CRIMINAL PENALTIES AS PROVIDED BY LAW.”