Mortier v. Town of Casey
[…] Congress thus expressly provided that the states and the *36federal government share control over the use of pesticides for the safety of citizens and their environment.

Nothing in FIFRA expressly prohibits a state from delegating its power under FIFRA to municipalities. Congress apparently viewed the local governments as having some role. Under sec. 136t, the Environmental Protection Agency must cooperate with any state or "any political subdivision thereof, in carrying out the provisions of this Act, and in securing uniformity of regulations."

I cannot find in the structure or objective of the Act that Congress has dominated the regulatory field and left no room for supplementary local regulation.

Finally, the Town of Casey ordinance does not conflict with FIFRA. I therefore conclude that there is no conflict preemption.