Etcheverry v. Tri-Ag Serv., Inc.
[…] Such reasoning is flawed for two reasons. First, its premise—that Congress would have expressly left state tort law intact if that had been its intent—-is not necessarily true. Rather, Congress expresses its intent in various ways. For example, Congress sometimes indicates its preemptive intent not by silence, as the majority would have it, but by expressly stating a federal law will override a state’s common law. (See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-17(d) [providing that rules for certain mortgage insurance “shall not be subject to any State constitution, statute, court decree, common law, rule, or public policy limiting or prohibiting increases in the outstanding loan balance after execution of the mortgage” (italics added)].) That we may draw much meaning from Congress’s failure to mention state tort law in section 136v(b) is therefore doubtful.

A second and more basic flaw in the majority’s reasoning is that it ignores the fundamental rule governing preemption of state law.