Brackenbrook North Charleston, LP v. County of Charleston
[…] *402As the majority points out, Taxpayers’ claims do not involve property tax assessments but instead challenge the proper millage rate to be applied in calculating the amount of tax due. The county assessor has no authority regarding millage rates and relief under § 12-60-2560 is inappropriate. See S.C.Code Ann. § 12-37-90 (2000) (responsibilities and duties of assessors); see also County of Lee v. Stevens, 277 S.C. 421, 289 S.E.2d 155 (1982) (the authority to set the tax rate belongs to the county governing body).

Further, Chapter 60, Subarticle 9, including § 12-60-2560, applies only to complaints regarding county property tax assessments. Section 12-60-2560 provides in pertinent part:

(A) Subject to the limitations in Section 12-60-1750, and within the time limitation of Section 12-54-85(F), a property taxpayer may seek a refund of real property taxes assessed by the county assessor and paid ... by filing a claim for refund with the county assessor....

The majority concludes the reference to the statute of limitation found in § 12-54-85(F) indicates that § 12-60-2560 must allow appeals aside from property tax assessments since property tax assessments are already governed by the time lines set out in § 12-60-2510. I disagree.