The circuit court granted the plaintiffs’ motion, and the Court of Appeals affirmed. 107 Mich App 256; 309 NW2d 228 (1981). We granted the defendant’s application for leave to appeal in order to consider whether § 3109(1) of the no-fault act permits the defendant to set off social security dependents’ benefits from work-income loss benefits payable under the act. 414 Mich 873 (1982).
Section 3107 of the no-fault act provides for the payment of benefits to cover loss of income suffered by an injured person insured under the act. This controversy centers on an interpretation of § 3109(1) of the act, which states:
"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.” MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1).
In O’Donnell v State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co, 404 Mich 524; 273 NW2d 829 (1979), we were asked to determine whether § 3109(1) requires a setoff of social security survivors’ benefits from the survivors’ receipt of benefits under the no-fault act.