(dissenting). This appeal concerns the coordination of social security retirement and no-fault benefits.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Under the original bill, then, all social security disability and survivor benefits paid to a no-fault claimant would be subtracted from the claimant’s no-fault recovery, whereas no social security retirement benefits would be subtracted.
The Senate Commerce Committee, however, did not adopt Senate Bill No. 782 as originally introduced, but rather reported favorably on a substitute version of the bill. 2 Senate J (1972), p 1275. The pertinent provision of the substitute bill, § 3109(1), provided:
"Beneñts provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.” (Emphasis added.)
This was the provision that was eventually enacted into law.