(dissenting). This appeal concerns the coordination of social security retirement and no-fault benefits.
[…] referred to from the Commissioner of Insurance to the Governor to support its statement that the history of § 3109(1) indicates a legislative intent to require the setoff of "government benefits that duplicated the no-fault benefits payable because of the accident”; the Court noted that the letter "criticized [certain proposed] bills because they tended to 'increase the duplication and overlap between auto insurance and other insurance programs, sick leave programs and social security’ ”. O’Donnell, supra, p 544 (emphasis supplied).18 The Court continued that "[t]he final version of § 3109(1) was similar to an amendment suggested by the Commissioner”, who recommended that the provision read "benefits recoverable under the laws of any state or the federal government”. Thus the effort to eliminate "dupli*599cation” did not distinguish between social security disability and survivors’ benefits, on the one hand, and social security retirement benefits, on the other.