State v. Mills
[…] This construction of § 24-21-560(D) is not supported by a plain reading of the statute.

Although a penal statute must be strictly construed against the State, when the terms of the statute are clear and unambiguous, we are constrained to give them their literal meaning. State v. Blackmon, 304 S.C. 270, 403 S.E.2d 660 (1991). The words of the statute must be given their plain and ordinary meaning without resort to subtle or forced construction to limit or expand the statute’s operation. Brown v. State, 343 S.C. 342, 540 S.E.2d 846 (2001).

Subsection (C) of § 24-21-560 provides that “the court may revoke the prisoner’s community supervision and impose a sentence of up to one year for a violation of the community supervision program.” Subsection (D) then provides that for a successive revocation, the prisoner may be sentenced “as provided in [subsection] (C)” i.e., for up to one year, with the limitation that the total time imposed “for successive revocations” i.e., all revocations, cannot exceed the length of time of the