State v. Mills
[…] *623Appellant claims § 24-21-560(D) limits his sentence for revocation to the remaining time left on his original sentence for the substantive crime. His original sentence was six months, of which he served five months and two days, and he served three weeks on the prior revocation. Appellant contends his revocation sentence therefore should not exceed five days. He complains the trial judge erroneously interpreted § 24-21-560(D) to allow a revocation sentence that was “almost double” his original sentence.

DISCUSSION

Under § 24-21-560(A), participation in CSP is a mandatory condition of release for most no-parole offenses.1 Section 24-21-560 further provides in pertinent part:

(C) If the department determines that a prisoner has violated a term of the community supervision program and the community supervision should be revoked, a probation agent must initiate a proceeding in General Sessions Court.
If the court determines that a prisoner has wilfully violated a term or condition of the community supervision program, the court may impose any other terms or conditions considered appropriate and may continue the prisoner on community supervision, or the court may revoke the prisoner’s community supervision and impose a sentence of up to one year for violation of the community supervision program ....
(D) If a prisoner’s community supervision is revoked by the court and the court imposes a period of incarceration for the revocation, the prisoner also must complete a community supervision program of up to two years as determined by the department pursuant to subsection (B) when he is released from incarceration.
A prisoner who is sentenced for successive revocations of the community supervision program may be required to serve terms of incarceration for successive revocations, as provided in Section 24-21-560(0), and may be required to *624serve additional periods of community supervision for successive revocations, as provided in Section 24-21-560(D). The maximum aggregate amount of time the prisoner may be required to serve when sentenced for successive revocations may not exceed an amount of time equal to the length of incarceration imposed for the original “no parole offense”. The original term of incarceration does not include any portion of a suspended sentence.

(emphasis added).