All Nation Insurance Co. v. Brown
[…] An automobile tort action was brought against Brown. Brown requested legal representation from his insurer, appellee All Nation Insurance Company (Company). The Company denied that Brown was insured but agreed to provide counsel for Brown until the coverage question was resolved. The Company then instituted a declaratory judgment action against Brown and his parents. The trial court held *494Brown entitled to representation and indemnity from the Company in the tort action.

Brown’s attorney requested attorney fees pursuant to SDCL 58-12-3, which provides:

In all actions or proceedings hereafter commenced against any insurance company, including any reciprocal or interin-surance exchange, on any policy or certificate of any type or kind of insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company or exchange has refused to pay the full amount of such loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or without reasonable cause, the department of labor, the trial court and the appellate court, shall, if judgment or an award is rendered for plaintiff, allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs, provided, however, that when a tender is made by such insurance company or exchange before the commencement of the action or proceeding in which judgment or an award is rendered and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender, no such costs shall be allowed.