Hardaway Co. v. Rives
[…] Hardaway Co. v. Rives

Fletcher, Justice,

concurring specially.

OCGA § 24-9-27 (d) provides: “No official persons shall be called on to disclose any state matters of which the policy of the state and the interest of the community require concealment.” The community’s interest in competitive prices requires concealment of the state’s estimate of a public project’s construction costs. Sealed bids on public construction projects are essential to ensure the integrity of the bidding process and to bar cronyism and corruption.