Benefiel v. Walker
[…] Hence, the trial court erred in applying the fireman’s rule, in sustaining the defendants’ motions to strike Shelton’s evidence, and in entering summary judgment for the defendants. Accordingly, the judgment will be reversed and the case will be remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Record No. 911716 — Reversed and remanded.

Record No. 920002 — Reversed and remanded.

Neither party relies upon the provisions of Code § 8.01-226. Code § 8.01-226, as it was in force at the time of these incidents, affected only the duties of landowners or occupiers of premises to “law-enforcement officers and firefighters.” After the incidents occurred, this section was amended to provide that “[w]hile otherwise engaged in the performance of his duties, a law-enforcement officer or firefighter shall be owed a duty of ordinary care.”