Wake Cares, Inc. v. Wake County Board of Education
[…] Indeed, N.C.G.S. § 115047(11) instructs that “[l]ocal boards of education shall determine the school calendar under G.S. 115C-84.2.” Clearly, local boards of education are not only authorized, but statutorily required to set school calendars, subject to N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2. With these broad powers and duties in mind, we therefore turn to the specific school calendar guidelines of N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2.

Subsection 115C-84.2(a) states that “[e]ach local board of education shall adopt a school calendar consisting of 215 days all of which shall fall within the fiscal year.” Id. § 115C-84.2(a) (2007). School calendars must include a “minimum of 180 days and 1,000 hours of instruction covering at least nine calendar months.” Id. § 115C-84.2(a)(1).