Wake Cares, Inc. v. Wake County Board of Education
[…] N.C. Const. art. IX, § 2, cl. 1. These nine months represent only the minimum amount of time required for instruction; the legislature may provide for a longer term if desired. Harris v. Bd. of Comm’rs, 274 N.C. 343, 353, 163 S.E.2d 387, 394 (1968); Frazier v. Bd. of Comm’rs, 194 N.C. 49, 63, 138 S.E. 433, 440 (1927). The local board “shall designate when the 180 instructional days shall occur.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(a)(1); see also id. § 115C-84.2(d) (2007) (“Local boards of education shall determine the dates of opening and closing the public schools . . ..”).

Section 115C-84.2 does not classify school calendars as “traditional,” “modified,” or “year-round,” nor does it express any preference as to the school calendars local boards should adopt.