State v. McClain
[…] A statute should be read and applied as to make it accord with the spirit, purposes and objects of the general system of law of which it is intended to form a part; it being presumed that the legislators who drafted and passed it were familiar with all existing law, applicable to the subject matter, whether constitutional, statutory or common, and intended the statute to harmonize completely with the same and aid in the effectuation of the general purpose and design thereof, if its terms are consistent therewith.

Id. at 660, 63 S.E. at 386.

Turning to the language of West Virginia Code § 62-12-9(b)(4), we initially note that because an indeterminate sentence is not involved the relevant language to the case before us is “a period not to exceed one third of the minimum sentence established by law ... but in no case may the period of confinement exceed six consecutive months.” Id. In the case subjudice, the applicable penalty for an offense under West Virginia Code § 17C-4-1 is confinement “in a correctional facility for not more than three years.” Id.