State v. McClain
[…] W.Va. Constit. art. VIII, § 4.3

The mandatory and discretionary conditions related to probation are set forth in West Virginia Code § 62-12-9 (2001) *65(Supp.2001).4 One of the allowable discretionary conditions of probation delineated in this statute is confinement in jail during the term of probation for “a period not to exceed one third of the minimum sentence established by law or one third of the least possible period of confinement in an indeterminate sentence, but in no case may the period of confinement exceed six consecutive months.” W.Va.Code § 62—12—9(b)(4). We previously recognized in State v.