We therefore vacate defendant’s sentence and remand for resentencing. MCL 769.34(11); MSA 28.1097(3.4)(11). On remand, the trial court is free to impose any minimum sentence within the appropriate guidelines range or to depart from that range if there is a substantial and compelling reason to do so.
Vacated and remanded for resentencing. We do not retain jurisdiction.
Gage, J., concurred.Const 1963, art 4, § 45 provides:
The legislature may provide for indeterminate sentences as punishment for crime and for the detention and release of persons imprisoned or detained under such sentences.
MCL 769.1(1); MSA 28.1072(1) provides in relevant part:
A judge of a court having jurisdiction may pronounce judgment against and pass sentence upon a person convicted of an offense in that court. The sentence shall not exceed the sentence prescribed by law.
The actual guidelines, instructions, and definitions are primarily found in new chapter XVII of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1998 PA 317, MCL 777.1 et seq.; MSA 28.1274(11) et seq.