Aggravated arson. — (1) A person is guilty of aggravated arson if by means of fire or explosives he intentionally and unlawfully damages:
[…] Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2909.02, Committee Comment (Page 1982). These statutes became effective in 1974. Research reveals no cases since then that construe these statutes to apply only to property of another or only when another person is actually present.
Other states have enacted similar legislation. The Minnesota first degree arson statute penalizes anyone who damages a building “used as a dwelling ... whether the inhabitant is present therein at the time of the act or not, or any building appurtenant to ... a dwelling whether the property of himself or of another.” Minn.Stat. § 609.561(1) (1982). Subdivision (2) of the statute applies the same penalty to one who burns any other type of structure when a person is actually present in the structure or “[t]he circumstances are such as to render the presence of such a person therein a reasonable possibility.” Minn.Stat. § 609.-561(2) (1982). The Minnesota statute is broader than the Utah statute in that the Utah statute presumes the reasonable possibility of the presence of another in any habitable dwelling, but requires the actual presence of a person in any other structure.