Aggravated arson. — (1) A person is guilty of aggravated arson if by means of fire or explosives he intentionally and unlawfully damages:
[…] N.Y.Penal Law §§ 150.15, 150.20 (McKinney Supp.1982) (emphasis added). Thus, the aggravating element depends on neither the type of structure nor ownership of property, but rather on the defendant’s actual or constructive knowledge of the presence of another. See also N.Y.Penal Law § 150.15, note 1 (McKinney 1975) (listing older New York cases holding that “[ajrson in the first [now second] degree may be committed by one in burning his own dwelling-house.”) The New York third degree arson statute provides that “[a] person is guilty ... when he intentionally damages a building or motor vehicle by starting a fire or causing an explosion.” N.Y.Penal Law § 150.10 (McKinney Supp. 1982). The statute then sets out specific defenses: