Berkeley v. Commonwealth
[…] These surrounding circumstances constituting a part of the res gestae may always be shown to the jury in connection with the principal fact.

Davis v. Franke, 74 Va. (33 Gratt.) 413, 420 (1880).

We hold that victim’s murder stemmed from the commission of the felony of abduction, was a part of one continuous transaction, closely related in point of time, place and causal connection, and occurred within the res gestae of the initial felony. Accordingly, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

Affirmed.

Bray, J., concurred.

Code § 18.2-32, in effect at the time of these proceedings, provided as follows: Murder, other than capital murder, by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or in the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate object sexual penetration, robbery, burglary or abduction, except as provided in § 18.2-31, is murder of the first degree, punishable as a Class 2 felony.

All murder other than capital murder and murder in the first degree is murder of the second degree and is punishable as a Class 3 felony.

Victim also suffered multiple hemorrhages in the muscles of her neck and throat. Due to the strangulation, there were “conjunctival” hemorrhages in the victim’s eyes and abrasions on her neck consistent with “fingernail marks.”