On 6 September 1989, the plaintiff filed a complaint against the defendant alleging that the defendant’s negligent driving on 13 September 1986
[…] See Sims v. Charlotte Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 257 N.C. 32, 38-39, 125 S.E.2d 326, 331-32 (1962) (where trial court made no finding that admission of privileged hospital records was necessary to proper administration of justice, trial court did not err in excluding them); McGinnis v. McGinnis, 66 N.C. App. 676, 678, 311 S.E.2d 669, 671 (1984) (where trial court made no finding that admission of privileged information was necessary to proper administration of justice, trial court erred in admitting the information).
North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 8-53 provides in pertinent part as follows:
No person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon .... Any resident or presiding judge in the district, either at the trial or prior thereto, . . . may, subject to G.S. 8-53.6, compel disclosure if in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice.
This qualified statutory privilege applies to requested disclosures whether they are made during discovery or at trial. W. Shuford, supra, § 26-7; cf.