Cunningham v. Cannon
[…] Therefore, Dr. Cook voluntarily entered into the consent order with the full understanding that it would become public record and the GBME Order is not privileged pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.22 and is discoverable because it is a public record.

II. The Application for Privileges

Defendant next argues the trial court erred by denying his motion for protective order with respect to his application for hospital privileges. We disagree.

*736North Carolina General Statutes § 131E-95 provides:

The proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers shall be confidential and not considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1 “ ‘Public records’ defined”, and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a hospital, an ambulatory surgical facility licensed under Chapter 13 IE of the General Statutes, or a provider of professional health services which results from matters which are the subject of