Cunningham v. Cannon
[…] Worland, 351 N.C. 159, 522 S.E.2d 577 (1999) (holding interlocutory discovery orders affect a substantial right when a statutory privilege directly related to the matter to be disclosed is asserted). Because Dr. Cook asserts that the matters to be disclosed are privileged under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.22, a substantial right is affected.

I. The Georgia Order

Dr. Cook argues the trial court erred in denying his motion for a protective order with respect to the GBME order because the information pertained to a Physicians Health Program and is privileged under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.22. We disagree.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.22 (2005), “[a]ny confidential patient information and other nonpublic information acquired, created, or used in good faith by the Academy or a society pursuant to this section shall remain confidential and shall not be subject to discovery or subpoena in a civil case." Id. (emphasis added). Nonpublic information is information that is not accessible to or shared by all members of the community.