Larry J. Likness (Likness) appeals his conviction of driving while under the influence of alcohol in violation of SDCL 32-23-1(2)1 We affirm.
[…] The questions raised appear to address the weight of the evidence, rather than its admissibility. We cannot, therefore, conclude as a matter of law that the trial court erred in admitting the intoxilyzer test results.
We have reviewed the remaining issues raised, but find them to be without merit.
We affirm.
MORGAN, J., and HERTZ, Circuit Judge acting as a Supreme Court Justice, concur. WUEST, J., concurs specially. HENDERSON, J., dissents. SABERS, J., not having been a member of the Court at the time this action was submitted to the Court, did not participate.. SDCL 32-23-1(2) provides:
A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: ...
(2) Under the influence of an alcoholic beverage. ...
. SDCL 23A-8-2(4) states:
Upon motion of a defendant made pursuant to subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of § 23A-8-3, the court must dismiss an indictment or information in any of the following cases: ...
(4) When more than one offense is charged in a single count; ....