State v. Likness
[…] SDCL 32-23-1(2). However, inasmuch as appellant Likness was not properly brought to trial, tried and convicted, I dissent from the majority opinion herein. Accordingly, I would reverse and remand for a new trial.

SDCL 23A-8-2(4) provides for the dismissal of an information “[w]hen more than one offense is charged in a single count[.]” State v. Myott, 246 N.W.2d 786, 789 (S.D.1976). The controlling statute, not cited by the majority opinion, is SDCL 23A-6-23, which provides:

Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in separate counts for each offense, if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. (Emphasis supplied mine.)

Here, in one count, the information charged Likness with driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.