State v. Likness
[…] SDCL 32-23-1(2). However, inasmuch as appellant Likness was not properly brought to trial, tried and convicted, I dissent from the majority opinion herein. Accordingly, I would reverse and remand for a new trial.

SDCL 23A-8-2(4) provides for the dismissal of an information “[w]hen more than one offense is charged in a single count[.]” State v. Myott, 246 N.W.2d 786, 789 (S.D.1976). The controlling statute, not cited by the majority opinion, is SDCL 23A-6-23, which provides: