(concurring). We concur in parts n and hi of Justice Archer’s opinion.
[…] See Nichol v Billot, 406 Mich 284; 279 NW2d 761 (1979); McKissic, n 5 supra. In the instant case, *401defendant has not argued that plaintiff was an independent contractor.
See Neff v Hillcrest Drive-In, 72 Mich App 463, 467; 250 NW2d 71 (1976), vacated 400 Mich 804 (1977).
The board considered the more extensive set of factors enunciated *403in McKissic, n 5 supra, because of defendant’s argument that the plaintiff was an independent contractor.
MCL 418.171(1); MSA 17.237(171)(1) provides in pertinent part:
If any employer subject to the provisions of this act, in this section referred to as the principal, contracts with any other person, in this section referred to as the contractor, who is not subject to this act or who has not complied with the provisions of section 611, and who does not become subject to this act or comply with the provisions of section 611 prior to the date of the injury or death for which claim is made for the execution by or under the contractor of the whole or any part of any work undertaken by the principal, the principal shall be liable to pay to any person employed in the execution of the work any compensation under this act which he or she would have been liable to pay if that person had been immediately employed by the principal.