dissenting:
[…] (5) Whenever a self-insured employer shall furnish security or bond, including replacement and amended bonds and other securities, as security to ensure the employer’s or guarantor’s payment of all obligations under this chapter for which the security or bond was furnished, such security or bond shall be in the most current form or forms approved and authorized by the division for use by the employer or its guarantors, surety companies, banks, financial institutions or others in its behalf for such purpose.
. W. Va.Code § 23-2-9(b) reads in full:
Each self-insured employer shall, on or before the last day of the first month of each quarter, file with the division a certified statement of the total gross wages and earnings of all of the employer's employees subject to this chapter for the preceding quarter. Each self-insured employer shall pay into the workers’ compensation fund as portions of its self-insured premium tax:
(1) A sum sufficient to pay the employer's proper portion of die expense of the administration of this chapter;