dissenting:
[…] The percentage to be set aside shall be determined pursuant to the rules adopted to implement section four [§ 23-2-4], article two of this chapter and shall be in an amount sufficient to maintain a solvent surplus fund. All interest earned on investments by the workers’ compensation fund, which is attributable to the surplus fund, shall be credited to the surplus fund.
. W. Va.Code § 23-2-9(a) (1995) (Repl.Vol. 2002) reads in full:
Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the following types of employers may apply for permission to self-insure their workers' compensation risk including their risk of catastrophic injuries. Except as provided for in subsection (e) of this section, no employer may self-insure its second injury risk.
(1) The types of employers are:
(A) Any employer who is of sufficient capability and financial responsibility to ensure the payment to injured employees and the dependents of fatally injured employees of benefits provided for in this chapter at least equal in value to the compensation provided for in this chapter; or
(B) Any employer of such capability and financial responsibility who maintains its own benefit fund or system of compensation to which its employees are not required or permitted to contribute and whose benefits are at least equal in value to those provided for in this chapter.
(2) In order to be approved for self-insurance status, the employer must:
(A) Have an effective health and safety program at its workplaces; and
(B) Provide security or bond in an amount to be determined by the compensation programs performance council which shall bal*132ance the employer’s financial condition based upon an analysis of its audited financial statements and the full accrued value based upon generally accepted accounting principles of the employer's existing and expected liability; and
(C) Security or bond which may be in such form as the commissioner and the compensation programs performance council created pursuant to section one [§ 21A-3-1], article three, chapter twenty-one-a of this code permits.