State v. Rook
[…] State v. Rook

*237Justice EXUM

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

I concur in the result reached by the majority on the guilt phase of this case. Being of the opinion, however, that it was prejudicial error for the trial court to permit the jury to return its recommendation for a sentence of death without specifying which of the mitigating circumstances it found to exist, I vote to remand the case for a new sentencing hearing. This practice violates G.S. 15A-2000 and seriously prejudices the defendant not only at trial but also on appeal when this Court is required to determine whether his capital sentence “was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor,” or whether “the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.” G.S. 15A-2000(d)(2).