Wesley Chapel Foot & Ankle Center, LLC v. Johnson
[…] Waldroup v. Greene County Hosp. Auth., 265 Ga. 864, 867 (463 SE2d 5) (1995); Smith v. Mem. Med. Center, 208 Ga. App. 26, 27-28 (430 SE2d 57) (1993).

Mrs. Johnson asserted that Mr. Johnson’s wrongful death arose from medical malpractice acts or omissions that occurred on February 25, 1999. This gave rise to a medical malpractice cause of action based on wrongful death which accrued when Mr. Johnson died on October 18,2002. Williams v. Dept. of Human Resources, 272 Ga. 624, 626 (532 SE2d 401) (2000). Subsection (b) of OCGA§ 9-3-71 sets forth a statute of ultimate repose which provides that “in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” Wright v. Robinson, 262 Ga. 844-845 (426 SE2d 870) (1993); OCGA § 9-3-71 (c). Accordingly, the statute of repose expired on this cause of action on February 25, 2004, over 16 months after the cause of action accrued.