Under Georgia law, Evan could not bring a claim for the Prenatal Care Defendants’ alleged negligence until he was born alive. Peters v. Hosp. Auth. of Elbert County, 265 Ga. at 488 (expressly holding “that the fetal victim of a tort must be born alive in order to seek recovery from the alleged tortfeasor”). Thus, Evan did not have a right to sue for the alleged prenatal negligence of the Prenatal Care Defendants until such time as he was born alive. At that time Evan was clearly a minor under Georgia law.8 Accordingly, we need not determine whether the term “minor” as used in OCGA § 9-3-73 encompasses a fetus.
Based on the foregoing, the trial court should have applied OCGA § 9-3-73 (b) to determine if the claims asserted on Evan’s behalf were within the limitation period. Under that Code section, “[a] minor who has not attained the age of five years shall have two years from the date of such minor’s fifth birthday within which to bring a medical malpractice action if the cause of action arose before such minor attained the age of five years.” Here the cause of action arose, i.e., the injury occurred, see Crowe v. Humana, Inc., 263 Ga. 833 (1) (439 SE2d 654) (1994), at the time of Evan’s birth, and thus clearly before his fifth birthday.