dissenting.
[…] Thus, the majority now elevates the right to a jury trial recognized in Fleming to a higher status than the comparable constitutional right. However, the purpose of the Fleming trial on the issue of retardation is to give defendants “ ‘essentially the same opportunity to litigate the issue of (their) mental retardation as (they) would have had if the case(s) were tried today, with the benefit of the OCGA § 17-7-131 (j) death-penalty exclusion.’ [Cit.]” (Emphasis supplied.) Bur*71gess v. State, 264 Ga. 777, 790 (36) (450 SE2d 680) (1994). Under OCGA § 17-7-131 (j), the accused does not have a non-waivable right to a jury trial. That provision clearly provides that, “should . . . the jury or court find in its verdict that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged but mentally retarded, the death penalty shall not be imposed. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, the statute itself contemplates that the matter need not be resolved by a jury and, if Rogers were tried today, he could waive his right to a jury trial.