Geitner Ex Rel. Southern Hosiery Mills, Inc. v. Mullins
[…] This has never been the law in North Carolina, where such family businesses are not uncommon.

Further, plaintiffs’ approach would eviscerate the portion of the statute providing that a conflict of interest transaction is not even voidable if it is approved by a majority of disinterested directors, is approved by the shareholders, or was fair to the corporation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31 (a)(l)-(3). In light of subsections (a)(2) *598and (a)(3), the General Assembly could not have intended that § 55-8-31, standing alone, preclude any interested director from voting on a transaction.

Starting with § 55-8-31(a)(l), contrary to the precise language of § 55-8-31(c) that a vote cast by an interested director “does not affect the validity of any action taken under subsection (a)(1),” plaintiffs’ arguments suggest that such a vote could invalidate the transaction. For example, N.C. Gen.