Geitner Ex Rel. Southern Hosiery Mills, Inc. v. Mullins
[…] Moreover, there is no need, in this case, to decide this issue. According to plaintiffs, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31 invalidated any votes by the Mullins shareholders. The plain language of the statute is contrary to this contention. Accordingly, I would simply hold that plaintiffs failed to establish a legal basis for invalidating the votes, regardless whether the Mullins shareholders had a direct or indirect interest in any transactions.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31 never specifically addresses who may vote with respect to a transaction, but instead addresses only the validity of a “conflict of interest transaction.” As the North Carolina commentary to this section states, the statute establishes that “a conflict of interest transaction ‘is not voidable by the corporation solely because of the director’s interest’ if it passes one of the three prescribed tests . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31 commentary (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31(a)). Mr. Robinson explains: “[T]he statute has the limited purpose and effect of defining more fully the common-law rule of the voidability of transactions because of a conflict of interest . . . .” Robinson, supra, § 15.01 (emphasis added). See Revised Model Bus. Corp. Act § 8.31 cmt. 1 (“The sole purpose of section 8.31 is to sharply limit the common law principle of automatic voidability . . . .”).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31(a) specifically provides:

A conflict of interest transaction is not voidable by the corporation solely because of the director’s interest in the transaction if any one of the following is true:
(1) The material facts of the transaction and the director’s interest were disclosed or known to the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors and the board of directors or committee authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction;
(2) The material facts of the transaction and the director’s interest were disclosed or known to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction; or
(3)The transaction was fair to the corporation.

*597With respect to the vote by the board of directors addressed in § 55-8-31(a)(l), there must be an “affirmative vote of a majority of the directors on the board of directors (or on the committee) who have no direct or indirect interest in the transaction.” N.C. Gen. Stat.. § 55-8-31(c). The statute adds, however, that “[t]he presence of, or a vote cast by, a director with a direct or indirect interest in the transaction does not affect the validity of any action taken under subsection (a)(1) of this section if the transaction is otherwise authorized, approved, or ratified as provided in that subsection.” Id. (emphases added).

Adopting plaintiffs’ position would effectively negate N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31(a) and (c).