Geitner Ex Rel. Southern Hosiery Mills, Inc. v. Mullins
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31 (a)(l)-(3). In light of subsections (a)(2) *598and (a)(3), the General Assembly could not have intended that § 55-8-31, standing alone, preclude any interested director from voting on a transaction.

Starting with § 55-8-31(a)(l), contrary to the precise language of § 55-8-31(c) that a vote cast by an interested director “does not affect the validity of any action taken under subsection (a)(1),” plaintiffs’ arguments suggest that such a vote could invalidate the transaction. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-24(c) (2005) provides that “[i]f a quorum is present when a vote is taken, the affirmative vote of a majority of directors present is the act of the board of directors unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws require the vote of a greater number of directors.”1 With a three-member board of directors, composed of two interested directors and one disinterested director, no action could be taken with respect to a conflict of interest transaction because a majority of the directors present would be required to abstain from voting.