Geitner Ex Rel. Southern Hosiery Mills, Inc. v. Mullins
[…] Board of Directors, plaintiffs asked for a declaratory judgment that the votes of Martha Mullins (wife of Phillip Mullins), Virginia Shehan (daughter of Mr. Mullins), and Peter Menzies (son of Mr. Mullins) “did not (and will not) count in determining matters related to Phillip Mullins or Virginia Shehan.” Second, plaintiffs asserted a shareholder derivative action seeking, on behalf of the company, recovery of payments made to Mr. Mullins or for his benefit.

For the declaratory judgment action, plaintiffs rely exclusively on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31 (2005). That statute defines “[a] conflict of interest transaction [as] a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31(a). The statute defines an “indirect interest,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31(b), but leaves undefined a “direct interest.”