Geitner Ex Rel. Southern Hosiery Mills, Inc. v. Mullins
[…] In each of the cases cited by plaintiffs, that jurisdiction has either legislatively or judicially ruled a director has a conflict of interest if a *592party to the transaction with the corporation is a member of the director’s family. It is not the proper role or function of this Court to extend N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31 beyond the clear and unambiguous limits established by the General Assembly. Union Carbide Corp., 351 N.C. at 314, 526 S.E.2d at 170.

C. Transactions with the Corporation

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31 governs director conflict of interest transactions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31(a) states, “[a] conflict of interest transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest.” (Emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31(a) applies to interested director transactions “with the corporation.” See also Smith v. Robinson, 343 F.2d 793, 799 (1965) (emphasis supplied) (The words “corporate transaction” in former N.C. Gen.