Geitner Ex Rel. Southern Hosiery Mills, Inc. v. Mullins
[…] None of these actions by the board of directors is a “transaction with the corporation.” Instead, the board of directors, as the governing body of the corporation, were electing the officers and managers of the corporation and setting the compensation these officers and managers were to receive. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31(a).

When a director is discharging duties as a director, the proper statutory mechanism to challenge the director’s action is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30(a) (2005) states:

(a) A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee:
(1) In good faith;
(2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and
(3) In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.

*593(Emphasis supplied). Plaintiffs failed to argue any of defendants’ votes or actions violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30.