Geitner Ex Rel. Southern Hosiery Mills, Inc. v. Mullins
[…] Plaintiffs sought to invalidate defendants’ votes as directors of SHM regarding Phillip Mullins and Virginia Shehan’s compensation and the election of Virginia Shehan as SHM’s president. Plaintiffs contend the individual defendants are all related and their past votes were voidable as conflict of interest transactions under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31 (2005).

*590A. N.C. Gen. St.at. § 55-8-31

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31 states:

(a) A conflict of interest transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest. A conflict of interest transaction is not voidable by the corporation solely because of the director’s interest in the transaction if any one of the following is true:
(1) The material facts of the transaction and the director’s interest were disclosed or known to the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors and the board of directors or committee authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction;
(2) The material facts of the transaction and the director’s interest were disclosed or known to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved, or ratified the transaction; or
(3) The transaction was fair to the corporation.
(b) For purposes of this section, a director of the corporation has an indirect interest in a transaction if:
(1) Another entity in which he has a material financial interest or in which he is a general partner is a party to the transaction; or
(2) Another entity of which he is a director, officer, or trustee is a party to the transaction and the transaction is or should be considered by the board of directors of the corporation.
(c) For purposes of subsection (a)(1) of this section, a conflict of interest transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified if it receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the directors on the board of directors (or on the committee) who have no direct or indirect interest in the transaction. If a majority of the directors who have no direct or indirect interest in the transaction vote to authorize, approve, or ratify the transaction, a quorum is present for the purpose of taking action under this section.