Daniels v. State
[…] Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).

While the evidence is in conflict as to whether the ten-year-old child witness and her companion were “scared” or even startled by appellant’s conduct in wearing the football helmet and mask,2 there was insufficient evidence that appellant intended to conceal his identity or to engage in “intimidation, threats or violence.” Appellant testified that he found a football helmet and green plastic mask in a trash can while collecting aluminum cans, and that he put them on because it was a holiday weekend. Under the exception created by OCGA § 16-11-38 (b) (1), the statute does not apply to “[a] person wearing a traditional holiday costume on the occasion of the holiday.” That exception obviously does not apply here, since Memorial Day weekend is not a holiday during which masks or costumes are traditionally worn. However, this does not address the limitation created in Miller as to specific intent on the part of the wearer.