Glover v. State
[…] Glover v. State

Blackburn, Presiding Judge,

concurring specially.

I concur in the result reached by the majority, but I cannot agree with the analysis therein or the overruling of Lawrence v. State, 228 Ga. App. 745 (492 SE2d 727) (1997) or Dunlap v. State, 231 Ga. App. 82 (497 SE2d 640) (1998).

The trial court properly sentenced Glover to ten years at a detention center, an authorized alternative option, pursuant to OCGA § 42-8-34.1, for three violations of special conditions of probation pursuant to OCGA § 42-8-34.1.

OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b) provides:

At any revocation hearing, upon proof that the defendant has violated any provision of probation or suspension other than by commission of a new felony offense, the court shall consider the use of alternatives to include community service, intensive probation, diversion centers, probation detention centers, special alternative incarceration, or any other alternative to confinement deemed appropriate by the court or as provided by the state or county. In the event the court determines that the defendant does not meet the criteria for said alternatives, the court may revoke the balance of probation or not more than two years in confinement, whichever is less.

(Emphasis supplied.)

In revoking probation, the revocation court used an “alternative to confinement” and revoked ten years of Glover’s sentence, to be *164served in a detention center: “I’m going to follow the State’s recommendation and sentence him to ten years at the detention center.” See OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b). In doing so, the two-year maximum requirement of OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b) did not apply, because, under the statute, such two-year requirement becomes applicable only “[i]n the event the court determines that the defendant does not meet the criteria for said alternatives [to confinement].” (Emphasis supplied.) Id. Accordingly, the court’s revocation of ten years to be served in a detention center was authorized under OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b).