Glover v. State
[…] Our Supreme Court affirmed the revocation court’s order, reversing the ruling of the habeas court. The Supreme Court held that the subject revocation comported with OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (c), and that where a revocation results from a violation of a special condition, and not for a felony offense, the revocation court need not determine the lesser of the remaining probated sentence or the maximum penalty for the felony committed. It stated that the revocation court is authorized under such circumstances to revoke no more than the balance of a defendant’s probation.

OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (c) provides:

If the violation of probation or suspension alleged and proven by a preponderance of the evidence or the defendant’s admission is the commission of a felony offense or the violation of a special condition imposed pursuant to this Code section, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may revoke no more than the lesser of the balance of probation or the maximum time of the sentence authorized to be imposed for the crime constituting the violation of the probation.

Mancille c. Hampton, 266 Ga. 857 (471 SE2d 872) (1996), unlike Gearinger, involved both the violation of a special condition and the commission of a felony. The Supreme Court held that the revocation court could deal with the probationer as having either violated a special condition or committed a felony, under OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (c).

This case does not involve the application of OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (c), but rather OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (b).

Lawrence, supra, involved a violation of a special condition of probation imposed pursuant to OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (d), and thus no two-year limit applied. This subsection states:

*168Decided July 16, 1999 Dennis C. O’Brien, for appellant. Patrick H. Head, District Attorney, Debra H Bernes, Nancy I. Jordan, Bruce D. Hornbuckle, Assistant District Attorneys, for appel-lee.
The payment of restitution or reparation, costs, or fines ordered by the court may be payable in one lump sum or in periodic payments, as determined by the court after consideration of all the facts and circumstances of the case and of the defendant’s ability to pay. Such payments shall, in the discretion of the sentencing judge, be made either to the clerk of the sentencing court or, if the sentencing court is a probate court, state court, or superior court, to the probation office serving said court.

The majority argues that, although fines may be ordered by a court pursuant to OCGA § 42-8-34.1 (d), fines cannot be imposed by that same section.