concurring specially.
[…] (Citations omitted.) Hornsby v. Hancock, 165 Ga. App. 543, 544 (301 SE2d 900) (1983).
The original suit, filed in federal court, was void because the federal court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. So ruled the district court and so held the appellate court. For that reason it was involuntarily dismissed. The action in federal court counted and cannot be ignored so as to consider the first superior court action as the one which is being renewed, for the first superior court action was filed *724after the one-year statute had run. OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) provides that “[w]hen any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations ... , it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later. . . .” So the federal court action is recognized as the first one, but the one-year period of OCGA § 9-9-12 was not tolled because the federal suit was void.
Decided July 15, 1998 Reconsideration denied July 31, 1998 Smith & Fleming, Robert O. Fleming, Jr., for appellant.