The sole issue presented on this appeal is whether the Fulton-DeKalb Hospital Authority (FDHA) is an employer for the purposes of the Workers’ Compensation Act. The FDHA contends Fulton-DeKalb Hosp. Auth. v. Gaither, 241 Ga. 572, 574 (247 SE2d 89) (revg. Gaither v. Fulton-DeKalb Hosp. Auth., 144 Ga. App. 16 (240 SE2d 560)) (1977), controls this case by its 1978 holding that the hospital authority was not an employer and was not a corporation “ ‘engaged in any business.’ ” We do not agree. The changes in the definition of employer as now found in OCGA § 34-9-1 (3) (Code Ann. § 114-101) clearly brings the hospital authority within the requirement that it is an employer required to have workers’ compensation.
The definition of an employer in OCGA § 34-9-1 (Code Ann. § 114-101) now includes “the State of Georgia and all departments, instrumentalities, and authorities thereof; each county within the state, including . . . any political division thereof; any . . . public or private corporation engaged in any business, except as hereinafter provided.” The definition of employer now encompasses a very broad spectrum including the State of Georgia and its various subdivisions including “each county within the state.”