I. Background
[…] “The proper standard of review by the trial court depends upon the particular issues presented by the appeal.” Bobbitt v. N.C. State Univ., 179 N.C. App. 743, 748, 635 S.E.2d 463, 467 (2006). Our Supreme Court has held that “the substantive nature of each assignment of error dictates the standard of review” during appellate review of an administrative agency’s final decision. N.C. Dept. of Env’t & *659Natural Res. v. Carroll, 358 N.C. 649, 658, 599 S.E.2d 888, 894 (2004) (internal citations omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) (2007) states:
[I]n reviewing a final decision, the [superior] court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case to the agency or to the administrative law judge for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the agency’s decision, or adopt the administrative law judge’s decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.
“Subparts (1) through (4) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) are characterized as ‘law-based’ inquiries. Reviewing courts consider such questions of law under a de novo standard.” Gordon v. N. C. Dep’t of Corr., 173 N.C. App. 22, 31, 618 S.E.2d 280, 287 (2005) (internal citations omitted).