I. Background
[…] Trotter based on age; and (4) ordered DHHS to issue an apology to Dr. Trotter and to provide extra training for DHHS management.
III.Standard of Review
“[When] we . . . review[] a ‘review proceeding’ in the superior court and petitioners are appealing pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27, we . . . apply N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-52 . . . .” Lincoln v. N.C. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 172 N.C. App. 567, 569, 616 S.E.2d 622, 624 (2005). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-52 (2005) states:
A party to a review proceeding in a superior court may appeal to the appellate division from the final judgment of the superior court as provided in G.S. 7A-27. The scope of review to be applied by the appellate court under this section is the same as it is for other civil cases.
“[T]he appellate court examines the trial court’s order for error of law. The process has been described as a twofold task: (1) determining whether the trial court exercised the appropriate scope of review and, if appropriate, (2) deciding whether the court did so properly.”