I. Factual Background
[…] Inter alia, the Agency made the following conclusions of law:
6. The Department’s Declaratory Ruling that good cause did not exist for the transfer to GHHS of GHH’s undeveloped CON rights is binding on GHHS. G.S. 150B-4. (“A declaratory ruling is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is altered or set aside by the court.”)
7. The [2001] CON, by law, is valid only for the defined scope, physical location, and person named in the application. A certificate of need shall not be transferred or assigned except as provided in G.S. 131E-189(c). G.S. 131E-181(a).