I. Factual Background
[…] N.C. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 175 N.C. App. 309, 623 S.E.2d 315, rev. denied, cert. denied, 360 N.C. 480, 632 S.E.2d 172, aff’d per curiam, 360 N.C. 641, 636 S.E.2d 564 (2006). Appellants contend that the Agency relied upon “unpromulgated rules” to circumvent the statutory provisions by requiring market share data, projections of admissions in physician’s letters, and particularized square footage requirements by department to demonstrate conformity with the statutory criteria.
Appellants maintain that the scope of the Agency’s authority is limited to that under N.C.G.S. § 131E-182(b), which states:
An applicant shall be required to furnish only that information necessary to determine whether the.proposed new institu*561tional health service is consistent with the review criteria implemented under G.S. 131E-183 and with duly adopted standards, plans and criteria.
N.C.G.S. § 131E-182(b) (2003). However, N.C.G.S. § 131E-183(a)(4) states “[w]here alternative methods of meeting the needs for the proposed project exist, the applicant shall demonstrate that the least costly or most effective alternative has been proposed.” N.C.G.S. § 131E-183(a)(4) (2003).