dissenting.
[…] (e) A change in a project that was subject to certificate of need review and for which a certificate of need was issued, if the change is proposed during the development of the project or within one year after the project was completed. For purposes of this subdivision, a change in project is a change of more than fifteen percent (15%) of the approved capital expenditure amount or the addition of a health service-that is to be located in the facility, or portion thereof, that was constructed or developed in the project.
(Emphasis supplied).
*573N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-182(b) (2003) provides, in relevant part:
The -application forms, which may vary according to the type of proposal, shall require such information as the [Agency], by its rules deems necessary to conduct the review. An applicant shall be required to furnish only that information necessary to determine whether the proposed new institutional health service is consistent with the review criteria implemented under G.S. 131E-183 and with duly adopted standards, plans and criteria.
(Emphasis supplied). Based upon the preceding statutes, the Agency had authority to review only the criteria relating to the increase in capital expenditures pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-176(16)(e). The additional costs were inflationary increases due to the Agency’s delays.