dissenting.
[…] These legislative findings are particularly relevant to this appeal, as they address equal access to health care facilities for all citizens and rising health care costs.
Monopolistic concentrations in the allocation and delivery of health care services by a sole provider diminishes the availability of health services, threatens the health and welfare of citizens, who need economical and readily available health services, and violates the public policy as articulated by the General Assembly. Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-175(3a) (2003) states, “access to health care services and health care facilities is critical to the welfare of rural North Carolinians, and to the continued viability of rural Communities, and that the needs of rural North Carolinians should be considered in the [CON] review process.”
Here, it is undisputed that Harnett County’s rural population has significantly increased since 2000 and is anticipated to do so in the foreseeable future.