dissenting.
[…] The Agency further found:
[t]he operating room provided for in [Good Hope’s] 2001 CON is an “approved operating room,” but it retains that status only with regard to the project for which it was approved, and for the named applicant, [Good Hope], location (near Erwin), and scope authorized in the 2001 SMFP ... The 2001 CON was not approved for GHHS, nor for this location in Lillington, nor for this project.
B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-181
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-181 (2003) states, “[a] certificate of need shall be valid, only for the defined scope, physical location, and person named in the application.” The Agency’s Final Decision states and the majority’s opinion holds that GHHS’s 2003' CON application proposed a wholly new project and is not properly reviewed as a modification to the previously approved 2001 CON and Settlement Agreement because the 2003 CON application changed the scope,