dissenting.
[…] This facility would also contain forty-six beds and three operating rooms — exactly the same number of beds and operating rooms the Agency had approved in the 2001 CON and Settlement Agreement. The existing facility was to be used for general storage or leased as office space. CON review was not required for the relocation of these ancillary and non-medical services. None of these services are statutorily defined as “[n]ew institutional health service[s].” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-178 (2003) (“No person shall offer or develop a new institutional health service without first obtaining a [CON] . . . .”); see generally N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-176(16) (2003) (stating the definitions of “[n]ew institutional health services”). The 2003 CON application also included the development of ten observation beds, also not subject to CON review. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-176(16).