A resident taxpayer’s “North Carolina taxable income” is one’s federal taxable income determined under the Code as adjusted by N.C.G.S. §§ 105-134.6 and 105-134.7. See N.C.G.S. § 105-134.5 (2005) (“North Carolina taxable income defined.”).
North Carolina taxable income is calculated “on the basis of the taxable year used in computing the taxpayer’s income tax liability under the Code.” Id. § 105-134.4 (2005) (emphasis added); see also id. § 105-134.1(17) (2005) (defining “taxable year” as provided in section 441(b) of the Code); id. § 105-134.3 (2005) (stating that except as provided in Article 4A, the income tax imposed “shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the taxable year following the taxable year for which the assessment is made”). Section 441(b) of the Code indicates that the term “taxable year” can assume several meanings, including, inter alia, “the taxpayer’s annual accounting period” if the period is either a calendar or fiscal year, or “the calendar year” if subsection (g) applies to the taxpayer.