Plaintiffs contend that these and other similarly situated taxpayers are paying their income taxes ás the income is earned. *503Consequently, according to plaintiffs, the tax in question is retrospective because it increases the tax on income that has already been earned and for which the tax was due when earned.
However, a close reading of Article 4A reveals that a taxpayer’s final income tax liability is not fixed until the taxpayer’s annual income is determined. For example, while N.C.G.S. § 105-163.2(a) mandates that employers withhold “from the wages of each employee the State income taxes payable by the employee on the wages,” the amount withheld by the employer is an “approximat[ion] [of] the employee’s income tax liability under Article 4.” Id. § 105-163.2(a). In addition, this statute advises employers how to calculate “an employee’s anticipated income tax liability.” Id. (emphasis added).