I.R.C. § 441(b) (2000). See generally Boris I. Bittker et al., Federal Income Taxation of Individuals ¶ 39.01[l]-[2], at 39-3 to -5 (3d ed. 2002) (introducing the basic principles of tax accounting methods and discussing the “taxable year”). These statutes demonstrate that the concepts of “income” and “taxable year” are intertwined and that income is determined and the North Carolina tax thereon is imposed on an annual basis. See N.C.G.S. § 105-134 (2005) (“The general purpose of this Part is to impose a tax for the use of the State government upon the taxable income collectible annually . . . .”); id. § 105-134.2(a) (“The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually ....”).